Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    338

    Default FocusMax -> ACP Console log data

    Since I installed my new obs computer with Windows 8.1 I seemed to have lost some of my console run log data. Specifically my autofocus routine steps. Before I saw every step from Focusmax and now it just shows that autofocus began and I get nothing else until it shows successful at the end.

    I can't seem to find any settings where I can increase the amount of feedback I can get in the run log. I just reloaded my profile in ACP when I downloaded and installed the software.

    Thanks,
    Joel


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    150

    Default

    In Focus Max you need to turn on the "Forward to ACP" feature. I'm not at my computer but it's in the Preference tab. It might be the bottom/last tab under Preferences.

    Larry


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    AZ, WI
    Posts
    188

    Default

    I have seen the same issue, even with FocusMax set to Forward to ACP, it only sends, only the first focus run of the night shows up in the log, any run after that doesn't.
    I just learned to live without it in the ACP log and read the focusmax log files. This has been an issue for awhile, in v7 and the new beta v8

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Thanks Larry, I turned that on but I don't think I've had that on before. I just had saved my profiles in Focusmax before I moved to the new computer and reloaded them.

    That's interesting Jeff but I haven't had the same experience. I've been using v7 since it came out and before I went from a Win7 computer to Win8 I could see all the Focusmax details in my console log.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Lewis View Post
    I have seen the same issue, even with FocusMax set to Forward to ACP, it only sends, only the first focus run of the night shows up in the log, any run after that doesn't.
    I just learned to live without it in the ACP log and read the focusmax log files. This has been an issue for awhile, in v7 and the new beta v8
    Oh wow, this needs to be reported to Steve Brady too. I don't know who can fix it, but it needs to be fixed!

    Personally I haven't seen this here. It may be related to running some things in Administrator Mode (bad juju!!) which Steve had been recommending for a while last Winter. You aren't running anything in Admin or XP Compatibility mode, right? Can you think of any other reason one COM program (FMx) would only "sometimes" be able to write to a property served by COM server (ACP)? If this is repeatable we can solve it. It must be solved.

    Does ayone else see this? How about with the PlaneWave PWI Focus program (which also logs to ACP)?
    -- Bob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    AZ, WI
    Posts
    188

    Default

    It is repeatable, and I can send a sample log. I never run anything in Admin mode, unless it is on a engineering test box. I need to go back an verify something I noticed recently, when the FM log window is open (and active), then the data seems to stream correctly to ACP. However I only have one data point here so I need to do more testing to verify.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff
    I need to go back an verify something I noticed recently, when the FM log window is open (and active), then the data seems to stream correctly to ACP.
    AHHHH!!! That may very well be the issue. Maybe Steve has some optimization where the log is not written to ACP unless it's being written to the FMx window. This was never an issue with FMx 3 in many years.
    -- Bob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Not to through a wrench in the works Bob but I'm running an older Fmx (I think it's 3.76) with Windows 8 and no logging but it was there using the same Fmx version and Windows 7.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,216

    Default

    If only I could reproduce this. Joel, I assume you have it turned on, right? Open menu, Options (at the bottom) ...

    -- Bob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    AZ, WI
    Posts
    188

    Default

    I did some testing last night, and in general what I found is that when bandwidth is restricted, ACP telemetry is dropped from the log sent to the web client. The ACP console displays all entire temeletry stream, I throttled my bandwidth way down to see how the system would respond, and this was the result.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to have FocusMax 4 logs go to ACP's log
    By Robert Capon in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Mar 13, 2015, 23:41
  2. Use PinPoint functions in Python script outside of ACP console
    By Dan Duriscoe in forum Pre-Sales Technical Questions and Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 2, 2014, 19:45
  3. Unusual behavior noted in FocusMax log
    By Tom Krajci in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Jan 4, 2011, 01:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •