Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Seeing wind speed on system status page

    I made a very small change in the asystemstatus.asp, I like to see just how fast the wind is going. Even though I am in US, I prefer metric but wind returns the unit you are using. I don't know why I care about wind under 1km, maybe just to see if the wind sensor is working good. Always back up any code changed

    Old code:

    if(wind !== null) {
    if(wind < 8.0)
    ret += "Calm";
    else
    ret += "Wind";
    }

    New code:

    if(wind !== null) {
    if(wind <= 0.0)
    ret += "Calm";
    else if (wind >= 0.1 && wind <= 0.9)
    ret += wind.toFixed(1) + "km/hr";
    else
    ret += wind.toFixed(0) + "km/hr";
    }

    OR this might be better for you

    if(wind !== null) {
    if(wind <= 0.0)
    ret += "Calm";
    else
    ret += wind.toFixed(0) + "km/hr";


    }
    Dean Salman
    Deep Sky Remote Observatory


    http://www.ccdimages.com
    http://www.sharplesscatalog.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,272

    Default

    Head slapper :-) I'll add it to the standard System Status in V8. But what units?

    ACP-1345 - Actual wind speed on System Status
    -- Bob

  3. #3

    Default

    Well the units are set by the weather system, a so how would you know, maybe the km/hr or miles/hr is not needed. Most of the planet is metric, it is just the US that does not multiply or divide by 10. LOL
    Dean Salman
    Deep Sky Remote Observatory


    http://www.ccdimages.com
    http://www.sharplesscatalog.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,272

    Default

    The ACP weather interface expects knots. The Boltwood always produces km/hr through its scripting interface, regardless of its display setting (according to the Boltwood doc). The weather servers (e.g. CloudSensor-II.wsc) are expected to arrange to convert from their units (e.g. km/hr) to knots for input to ACP. It's just my convention at the interface level.
    -- Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    Bob I don't see this on my UI has this been implemented? I'd like to see this in the main display not down the page someplace, near the weather safe/unsafe would be ideal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,272

    Default

    Not yet. I just saw this a week ago (May 7). I have started the final push on ACP Expert 8. It may make it in.
    -- Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,272

    Default

    FYI you need to multiply wind by 1.852 to convert Knots to km/hr. ACP's weather interface expects Knots:

    -- Bob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,272

    Default

    Done, though I used 0.5 knots as the "calm" threshold. That's a light wind and "Calm" on the Beaufort scale (actually < 0.6 but...).
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Comet tracking speed.
    By Erik Young in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: Nov 19, 2009, 00:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •