Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,247

    Default Using CCD Nav with ACP Expert

    What domain name do I put in? I tried my obs address but CCD Nav says unreachable??? Do I need to put in the IP address, port and /SC at the end for ACPS ????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,878

    Default

    The error message is not so great... I think you need to add the two ASP files (unless you're using ACP Expert 8 Field Test, they are there). You use the same URL as you do from the web (don't include the optional index.asp). Log in via the web from wherever you are, then copy the URL (except the index.asp) and paste into the Navigator URL.
    -- Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    I figured they wanted the main address and would then navigate the sign in from there, so I typed in the main webpage....www.kernersvilleobservatory.com just like that.
    Tried it twice no good, dumped the www ....no good
    But, as noted below...and for those reading this later..... I EDITED this post as the spell check on my phone made it rather a mess to read........once I typed in the numbers for the domain BING it worked.
    Last edited by Peter Prendergast; Apr 21, 2015 at 21:46.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,878

    Default

    I apologize but I don't understand any of this. What do you type into a web browser (Safari, Chrome, etc.) to open your observatory's main page, say if you are at a friend's place that has never signed in...?
    -- Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    What I put into CCD Nav or web is www.kernersvilleobservatory.com. It didn't work in CCDNav

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    Just double checked and again what it says is "domain unreachable" Obviously the domain is quite reachable. BUT, for some reason when I put in the numbers....HTTP://xx.xx.xxx.x:yy bazinga it took it.....good enough for me....I tried re entering the Domain as just kernersvilleobervatory.com without the www and no good wanted the numbers i guess. Dunno but this is WILD Bob, what a FANTASTIC way of merging data I LOVE IT.
    Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,723

    Default

    Hi Peter,

    Just curious: Your IP example uses a port number as well. Did you include the port number with your kernersville URL?
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    No I did not, since NO IP does that internally

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,878

    Default

    The key was the http:// i think. Now try it with the http:// the domain, and the ort.
    -- Bob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,878

    Default

    Include the http:// and any special port (it doesn't look like you need it)

    http://www.kernersvilleobservatory.com

    at least that's what Steve told me. If in doubt contact him, since it's his program. I haven't looked but there may be an answer on the CCDWare forums already.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [ANN] DC-3 Dreams Announces Integration of CCD Navigator and ACP Expert!
    By Bob Denny in forum Company and Product Announcements and Information
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Apr 20, 2015, 20:40
  2. Now extended experience with ACP and ACP Expert VERY COOL STUFF
    By Peter Prendergast in forum Success Stories & Kind Words
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jul 1, 2014, 19:08
  3. ACP vs CCD Commander
    By Joao Luis Gregorio in forum Pre-Sales Technical Questions and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jan 11, 2010, 21:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •