Results 1 to 4 of 4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    167

    Default Which FocusMax (3 or 4) will be used? (was: Focusmax 4 path)

    Where do I set the windows path to FocusMax4??

    I have both FocusMax and FocusMax4 installed, so they are in different folders. When I want to switch to FM4, how do I make ACP use FM4??

    Wes

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,096

    Default

    The last version of FocusMax that you activate by double clicking (and thus starting up and announcing to Windows that it is responsible for client calls to its API) will be the version that ACP uses. If you want to be sure, start up the FocusMax you want to be used, then start your run in ACP. This also goes for MaxIm V5.x vs V6.x. Start the one you want to be used at least once, and it will be used thereafter until you start the other one.
    -- Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Great. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,096

    Default

    That was FAST!!!!!!!!
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FocusMax Error
    By Robert Capon in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Apr 13, 2014, 01:10
  2. FocusMax & RCOS TCC -- FocusMax Will Not Close
    By Matt Russell in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Mar 9, 2013, 21:08
  3. FocusMax User Group on Yahoo! - DOWNLOAD FOCUSMAX FROM HERE
    By Bob Denny in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Oct 25, 2008, 23:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •