Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Problem Starting FocusMax via Script

    This problem referred to FocusMax 4 Forum:

    Start With Error

    I tried FM v4 with ACP 7.1.

    I installed FM v4 successfully and when i try to start FM v4 manually everything is ok, but when i start FM v4 by StartupObs.js i get this error (see attached screen).
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Bob Denny; Aug 23, 2014 at 18:23. Reason: Link to FocusMax forum thread, closed this
    Astrosib RC360,
    WS-240, SitechII,
    ScopeDome M3 v3,
    FLI (PL16803+CFW7+LRGB+Ha+OIII+SII),
    RoboFocus, Optec Gemini Focusing Rotator
    Off-axis - SX Lodestar X2

    http://astro.ioda.by

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,158

    Default

    What is the code in StartupObs? I am unfamiliar with the internals of FocusMax... it looks like some sort of .NET initialization problem while loading the main form. But I can't really tell. Perhaps you could fine a bug report with CCDWare/Steve Brady on this.

    Moved to a separate thread as this is appears unrelated to the other issue.
    -- Bob

  3. #3

    Default

    Typically,

    // ================================================== ================
    // CHANGE PATHS TO PROGRAMS AS NEEDED AND ADD OTHER PROGRAMS YOU NEED
    // ================================================== ================

    Console.PrintLine("Starting support programs as needed");
    if(!StartProgram("C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Diffraction Limited\\MaxIm DL V6\\MaxIm_DL.exe", 1)) {
    Console.PrintLine("**Failed to start MaxIm");
    Console.Logging = false;
    return;
    }
    if(!StartProgram("C:\\Program Files (x86)\\FocusMax V4\\FocusMax.exe", 1)) {
    Console.PrintLine("**Failed to start FocusMax");
    Console.Logging = false;
    return;
    }

    As i said when i start FM v4 by shortcut on my desktop i don't get this error. BUT!!! when i try to start FM v4 from All Programs menu of Win7 a get same error. It's strange.
    Astrosib RC360,
    WS-240, SitechII,
    ScopeDome M3 v3,
    FLI (PL16803+CFW7+LRGB+Ha+OIII+SII),
    RoboFocus, Optec Gemini Focusing Rotator
    Off-axis - SX Lodestar X2

    http://astro.ioda.by

  4. #4

    Default

    Bob, look at this topic on CCDWare forum.
    Astrosib RC360,
    WS-240, SitechII,
    ScopeDome M3 v3,
    FLI (PL16803+CFW7+LRGB+Ha+OIII+SII),
    RoboFocus, Optec Gemini Focusing Rotator
    Off-axis - SX Lodestar X2

    http://astro.ioda.by

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,158

    Default

    I wonder what is wrong with starting FocusMax via WMI versus double-clicking?
    -- Bob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,158

    Default

    Well I posted on that thread but it appears that they have put me on moderation status :-( I will contact Steve another way. This is a result of running via WMI vs double clicking which is strange. He makes it sound like just having ACP running on the desktop kills FocusMax's ability to start!!
    -- Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,158

    Default

    OK I'm unmoderated. I'm going to let this one get resolved on the FocusMax focum. This cannot be a problem with ACP it is just the WMI code that is being used in the startup script. That same code is used to start all of the other programs and also FocusMax 3 successfully. I'm closing this and referring you all to

    Start With Error
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question on Focusmax starting point and ACP
    By Joel Hatfield in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jul 7, 2014, 22:31
  2. Active X script error in script with FocusMax
    By Paul Burke in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Oct 29, 2013, 23:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •