Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Planner not working with SN 6 pro plus nor with The sky x pro

    Hello
    I was trying to use ACP planner.
    I have SN 6.4.3 pro plus and also The Sky X pro installed on my computer. (I prefer the interface of SN).
    On SN first there was no plugin, so I downloaded it from a thread some where here. Now the plugin is available to SN, but it seems to do nothing (No ACP Planner preset option) no option to add target on context menu, etc.

    Then I tried to use The Sky X.
    The problem here is that when I Start The sky plan capture, I get a message telling that it seems I have no The sky x or the sky 6 installed.

    I am running on windows 7 64 bit (spanish).

    Regards
    Geert

  2. #2

    Default

    I just read this thread (I read many threads but didn't see this one before):
    http://forums.dc3.com/showthread.php...ht-not-talking
    And will check this evening ,... If I remember there was a dimmed item "time is in the past" in the context menu of SN.


    The Problem with SkyX, Any suggestion?



    Regards
    Geert

  3. #3

    Default

    Ok SN is now working.
    But I don't understand why i have to change the clock in the future in order to ad an object to the plan....

    After running SkyX as administrator, it registered the com intreface.
    Now The Sky plan capture works perfectly.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,945

    Default

    I'm not sure exactly what you're asking here, Geert. If you've started Planner and have SNP set to a time in the future, then the AddTargetName is available. Once you start adding targets, you don't need to adjust the time anymore. Given all the numbers you set up in Planner preferences, Planner will automatically bump the time so that the a new target can be added at the end. You can always manually roll the clock forward if you want to add a target that starts farther in the future than the previous one ends, but you don't have to. And, you can't roll the clock backwards. Did this help you?

    Is theSky working differently for you than SNP in this regard?
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15 x 10



  5. #5

    Default

    Thank You Dick.

    I know this is not a bug.
    What I wanted to say, is that if I add an object to my plan, I can always adjust starting time in the plan it self or afterwards in ACP. So why limiting the adding function on (current) time? May be a warning message during the adding function would be more friendly.



    Regards
    Geert

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,945

    Default

    Hi Geert,

    Ah, I understand. I think that it's set up the way it is because most people would build an evening's plan sometime earlier than it would start anyway. So it would be natural to move the clock ahead to the time when it's about dark enough to begin and you'd want the plan to start running. If you wait until it's dark to start building a plan, then by the time you had finished building your plan, the start time for the first target would probably have already passed.
    As you say, you can always edit a saved plan and change any of the parameters, but once a plan starts in ACP, it's not possible to adjust it without aborting the run.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15 x 10



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    32,887

    Default

    Dick is correct. Planning is something you do before an activity. :-) You use the mouse to move time to when you want to start, then advance from there.
    -- Bob

  8. #8

    Default

    Hello Dick And Bob

    Normally when I am planing something, I usually first select what to do, and then plan when to do it.
    Now that I know that in SN I have to go the other way, it is ok, and I can go with that.

    As you can see, this is not the issue why I started this thread ..... which by the way is already solved.


    Regards
    Geert

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    32,887

    Default

    So how do you know what to do until you visualize what is visible at the time?
    -- Bob

  10. #10

    Default

    Hello Bob

    I'm using astro planner.
    Is there a way to import these plans into ACP?

    Regards
    Geert

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ACP Planner V4 and Skytools Pro V3
    By Teri Smoot in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Oct 9, 2012, 02:11
  2. Planner Doesn't Appear in Starry Night Pro +
    By Steve Reilly in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: Jun 6, 2012, 05:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •