Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    190

    Default FocusMax Simulator Broken

    I am working on some Vb.net software for a second scope and part of that is to do focus. I had similar SW I did maybe 10 years ago under Vb6 and used MaxIm and Focus Max simulator to determine if my focus code worked. This time around MaxIm simulator works but FM sim seems totally broken. There is no Vcurve present, no slopes, no PID, then it tries to tell me that it has exceeded maximum position for the focuser. It is a total mess. One would think that it would work even when the real sky did not as it can be tested by the developers on the bench.

    Anyone have any ideas? I REALLY don't want to waste precious sky time on development work.
    Bill McLaughlin

    *************

    For every complex problem there is an answer
    that is clear, simple, and wrong.

    H. L. Mencken


    *************

    My Website: Nightskypictures

    My Observatory: Raptor Ridge

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,938

    Default

    Hi Bill,
    I know it doesn't help when people say, "it works for me." But it works for me. (I'm using FMax version 3.7.0.35 in the simulator.)

    All I can suggest is there are a number of settings to configure:
    1) System tab: Make sure the Focuser is set to ASCOM Simulator Focuser Driver
    2) System tab: Make sure Imaging SW is set to MaxIm DL
    3) System tab: Make sure System (path) is set to Simulator
    4) Telescope button on top row - Telescope Setup tab: Telescope Selection is set to Simulator.

    If you don't have the V-curve, slopes or PID, you're missing the .ini file(s) that has that information. .ini files are located on my computer (Win7) in the <user>/My Documents/FocusMax folder. I don't know it it will help you, but I've attached my simulator .ini file. Just change the suffix from .txt to .ini and drop it in your FocusMax folder.

    Good luck.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    190

    Default

    I can say yes to 1-4, that was set up correctly. I had not set up the telescope to simulator. Probably because when last I did this, FocusMax did not interface with the telescope (mount) as I recall and I never have it do that in actual operation. I do wonder if that was it, however, because it still did not work when I changed just that. What did work was substituting your simulator.ini file. Mine was the default file installed with the 3.7.0.36 so I have to assume that was just somehow defective. Thanks for the help!

    Update: Better Yet, my program is even behaving how that I can test it with FocusMax. A minor miracle by itself!
    Bill McLaughlin

    *************

    For every complex problem there is an answer
    that is clear, simple, and wrong.

    H. L. Mencken


    *************

    My Website: Nightskypictures

    My Observatory: Raptor Ridge

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,938

    Default

    Bill, I'm so glad this worked out for you. Regarding your programming, I'm sure you're just being modest, and you have tens of thousands of hours of systems engineering under your belt and multiple degrees in computer software!!
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dick Berg View Post
    Bill, I'm so glad this worked out for you. Regarding your programming, I'm sure you're just being modest, and you have tens of thousands of hours of systems engineering under your belt and multiple degrees in computer software!!
    You obviously have me confused with someone that is actually smart!
    Bill McLaughlin

    *************

    For every complex problem there is an answer
    that is clear, simple, and wrong.

    H. L. Mencken


    *************

    My Website: Nightskypictures

    My Observatory: Raptor Ridge

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,938

    Default

    Could be, but I'll never tell.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,917

    Default FocusMax Simulator Broken

    I believe there is some magic sauce in the "Simulator" system file for FMx, and possibly that the name Simulator itself is significant. I once tried to change its name and it stopped simulating.
    -- Bob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    190

    Default

    It was a bit odd. When I looked at the Simulator.ini file that came with the new version it was totally empty. Maybe a bad download, who knows.
    Bill McLaughlin

    *************

    For every complex problem there is an answer
    that is clear, simple, and wrong.

    H. L. Mencken


    *************

    My Website: Nightskypictures

    My Observatory: Raptor Ridge

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,938

    Default

    An empty file would do it!
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,917

    Default

    Yes, and once you run VCurves, etc., it will get filled in with stuff.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FocusMax Simulator - Unable to track simulated star during focus
    By PIRATE in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Mar 24, 2014, 18:41
  2. How to acquire images with the simulator?
    By Marko Järveläinen in forum Pre-Sales Technical Questions and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Dec 6, 2013, 17:27
  3. CD-ROM broken
    By Raivo Hein in forum Customer and Pre-Sales Service (non-technical)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Oct 31, 2011, 15:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •