Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    72

    Default Focusmax error '91'

    This was actually block variable error 91.

    I've been having this now occasionally after upgrading to ACP v7. Didn't have any problems with ACP v6.
    I've been connecting the telescope also from FocusMax by using ACP hub. I thought that this was required. This worked with v6 but now I don't know if that has been the reason for these errors.

    Error usually occurs when ACP is doing filter offset adjustments when changing filter. I don't remember having this error during actual focus run. One time I remember that FocusMax just lost connection to ACP telescope hub but FocusMax continued to work for awhile. Then it crashed just before getting dawn flats.

    I'm not using FocusMax acquire star. Just plain focus. I have TCF focuser and I'm using Temp Comp setting in FM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,265

    Default

    Is this the same as the notes you posted in ACP v7 couple questions? If so I'll combine these threads.

    I can't do much with the info you have provided so far. Do you have some logs? Can you tell me what was happening when the error occurred? What is the title of the popup (where did it come from)? I*t would be very useful if you could reproduce it and tell me how to reproduce it.
    -- Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Yes, this is the same thing I posted to ACP v7 couple questions.

    I was able to get this error again. This is what I did:
    - started all my programs - connected Maxim to camera and TheSkyX to mount
    - started FocusMax
    - started ACP and connected the camera and the mount
    - ran AutoFocus script in ACP
    - slewed the mount to proper position to get good guide star for guider calibration
    - ran guide calibration in Maxim (to test that I get good result)
    - started the CalibrateGuider script in ACP

    got to this
    ACP+error.png

    So FocusMax stopped working when ACP was trying to move the focuser for focus offset (could this be related to temperature compensation because ACP is turning it off (or is it FM) during the focuser move).

    - I started FM again after this error and ran CalibrateGuider script again and it worked
    - I checked that Temp Comp was off in FM so I turned it on
    - After this all things were working good

    I'll need to check if there are any driver updates to TCF. What else could I check?

    EDIT: I got this later on:
    Imager sky position angle is 96.7 deg.
    Image FWHM is 4.6 arcsec (1.51 pixels)
    (avg FWHM = 5.01 arcsec)
    Re-slew to target.
    Start slew to M 27...
    (wait for slew to complete)
    (slew complete)
    Target is now centered.
    [flip check: Tn=-180s HAc=-11854s GW=F HAz=-11848s DWz=F WF=no]
    (long exp(s) or requested, no orbital tracking, trying to autoguide)
    Switching from V to Luminance filter for imaging
    Focus change of -14 steps required
    **Script Error (Tracking has been stopped)**
    Source: FocusMax
    Message: Application-defined or object-defined error at line 1646

    -Petri
    Last edited by Petri Kehusmaa; Apr 4, 2013 at 11:10.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,265

    Default

    Source: FocusMax
    Message: Application-defined or object-defined error at line 1646
    All of this info is a bit hard to follow but this particular error is coming from FocusMax. I decided not to combine the threads because the other has several separate issues in it.
    -- Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,032

    Default

    Petri,

    Note that this kind of error (91) could happen if the computer's connection to the focuser is flaky. You should at least check out the cabling and connectors.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I can focus without a glitch when using FocusMax manually. Didn't have this error even once before ACP v7 upgrade. It looks like it's related to temperature compensation option in FocusMax. I have it enabled and when it crashes it's disabled. When I start FocusMax again (it's disabled) and then continue/re-run my script it's working. Of course this can be wrong assumption.

    I'm going to keep Temp Comp option off and check what happens.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,265

    Default

    OK... I'm 99% certain it is not related to ACP 6 -> 7 since the code to use FocusMax is unchanged (the star selection has been enhanced but that happens before FocusMax is started).
    -- Bob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I believe you. I just need to go back a bit and think what else might have been changed.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Black Forest, CO
    Posts
    235

    Default

    Petri, have you been able to figure out this error? I am receiving the same one. It is definitely a FocusMax error, and just started happening on my end. I have a feeling as well this is temp compensation related, however it seems the reports that people have given have to do with a connection to either CCDSoft or Maxim. If I'm not mistaken, Steve has put a .55 beta out there, which I think is supposed to have better handling of this error. Not really sure though. I downloaded and installed it this morning, so I'll report back after a couple of nights of testing...
    Last edited by Matt Russell; Apr 11, 2013 at 18:31.
    Matt Russell

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,265

    Default

    Thanks for reporting back Matt. I cannot figure any way that ACP 7 could cause it other than the pattern of calls to FocusMax causing a bug in FocusMax to be uncovered.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Planewave/Focusmax/ACP error
    By James Cottle in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Aug 8, 2014, 17:07
  2. FocusMax Error
    By Robert Capon in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Apr 13, 2014, 00:10
  3. FocusMax run-time error 91
    By Tom Krajci in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: Mar 19, 2011, 22:02
  4. FocusMax Error 9: [moved]
    By atacamandy in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Dec 8, 2009, 03:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •