Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Default FocusMax and Telescope control?

    Hi,

    Just a trivial question:

    When using Aquirestar you have to specify what protocol to use to control the telescope in the Telescope Tab under setup.
    I have always used "The Sky Controlled Telescope", since using ACP, should I be using the "ACP Hub Telescope" control mechanism instead.

    Lately I have been getting a VBscript error when ACP tries to invoke FocusMax during an imaging run. ACP shuts down the script and all is left is the Telescope tab from Focusmax with no values in the boxes. I have to shut down FocusMax using Task Manager before being able to restart FocusMax.

    So I am wondering if this may be the cause.
    I have never had this problem before but I am wondering if anyone else has experienced this problem.

    Below is the log extract from ACP:

    15:23:35 Do periodic auto-focus...
    15:23:35 [flip check: Tn=660s HAc=15024s GW=T HAz=15680s DWz=T WF=no]
    15:23:36 (stopping the autoguider)
    15:23:36 **Script Error (Tracking has been stopped)**
    15:23:37 Source: Microsoft VBScript runtime error
    15:23:37 Message: ActiveX component can't create object: 'FocusMax.FocusControl' at line 1434 column 33.
    ACP console log closed 25-Apr-2012 15:23:38 UTC

    Cheers
    Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,938

    Default

    Hi Mark,

    I believe it's typical to connect FocusMax to the ACP Telescope Hub (ASCOM). Mine is done that way. Whether that's what your problem is is harder to say.

    The telescope should have only one "direct" connection to it, and that's usually ACP making that connection. All other connections are then made to the ACP Telescope Hub, which handles commands to the telescope/data from the telescope from multiple applications, such as FocusMax or planetarium programs. I guess you have ACP directly connected to theSky. By the way, you do not need to have MaxIm connected to anything.

    The code line mentioned in the error message refers to the AcquireImages.js script. You'll see it is calling the autofocus routine. But the actual error occurs in the AutoFocus() function in AcquireSupport.wsc. A few lines down from the start of the Function is a statement trying to make the connection to FocusMax that says:

    Set FMx = CreateObject("FocusMax.FocusControl")

    And that's what failed. That would fail if FocusMax were not running, for example, but there could be other things going on. I would certainly try connecting FocusMax to the ACP hub as the first step to figuring this out.

    Good luck, Mark.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks Dick,

    Last night I made sure that FM was connected to the ACP Telescope Hub.
    I also started FM before doing an imaging run, that way ACP just kept FM open through out the whole session.

    The imaging session completed without a hitch.

    I'm happy to do this, but like I said, I have never had to have FM running prior to starting an imaging run.
    FM was always successfully opened by ACP and shut down when focus was completed.

    I will monitor the situation and see if I can get it to happen in a particular instance.

    Cheers
    mark

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,938

    Default

    FocusMax also will start up and shut down for me, too, but lately I have been leaving it running. There's probably some peculiar timing thing that interferes with creating that object. If FMx is not running, obviously it can't be used. Another reason I leave FMx running is that I got tired of having numerous FocusMax logs pile up in the folder.

    I hope your solution works for you permanently.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,917

    Default

    I have seen lots of reports of the "can't create object" ... it is an error within the "constructor" code for the FocusMax.FocusControl object. It appears to be timing related. If you hand-start FocusMax at the beginning of the night, the problem won't occur.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [solved] Gemini Telescope Control problems
    By Geert Vanhauwaert in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: Nov 11, 2013, 15:46
  2. How to parse/control FocusMax logs
    By joshwalawender in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Nov 21, 2012, 19:57
  3. Telescope.Connected = true Fails to connect telescope
    By Gerald Ruch in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Jul 25, 2012, 14:49
  4. DFM Telescope control
    By qubmeade in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Feb 3, 2011, 16:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •