Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Focusmax 'Not Installed' in Autofocus Preferences

    Hello all,

    I'm in the process of getting ACP up and running, and already have FocusMax/Maxim working nicely with my LX200/ST-7/RoboFocus.

    I have FocusMax v.3.6.2 installed, and everything looks fine when I run the 'Getting Started' FocusMax software check.

    In the Autofocus tab of ACP Preferences, however, all of the text is grey and the top line says "FocusMax is not installed" (in grey). I can't select any of the FocusMax-related check-boxes.

    Please tell me - what am I missing?

    Thanks,

    Simon.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,267

    Default

    Did you mean 3.6.12 (the current version)? If so then that part is OK. Try this: Find the FocusMax.exe executable under Program Files (x86 if 64-bit), right-click, Run as Administrator. Do this once. Now does ACP see it?
    -- Bob

  3. #3

    Default

    Bob,

    Thanks for your reply. You're right, of course; I'm meant 3.6.12.

    I've tried running FocusMax.exe as Administrator, but ACP still doesn't see FM, I'm afraid.

    I'm completely, utterly stumped. What exactly does ACP look for to confirm that FocusMax is installed? It seems really strange that the Help file 'Software Check' sees FocusMax OK, but not ACP itself.

    I'd be very grateful for more suggestions....

    Thanks,

    Simon.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,267

    Default

    Somehow, FocusMax's Focuser object is not registered with ASCOM. This is really strange, as FocusMax depends on this for its operation.

    Open the ASCOM Profile Explorer (Windows Start menu, ASCOM Platform, Tools), expand the Focuser Drivers section. Do you see a FocusMax.Focuser listed? See the attached screen shot (partial pic of the Profile Explorer window).
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -- Bob

  5. #5

    Default

    Bob,

    I've checked in ASCOM Explorer, and FocusMax.Focuser is there under 'Focus Drivers', and it's populated with 'FocusMax Focuser Hub' in the first line, and other relevant data below, including:

    MyFocuserID = Robofocus.Server
    MyglbTelescopeID = ACP.Telescope

    I have had one thought, though. When I installed ACP, the ACP Telescope Hub wasn't visible in the ASCOM chooser within FocusMax, so I had to manually add the ACP.Telescope key within ASCOM explorer. Could the two issues be related?

    My thanks again,

    Simon.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,267

    Default

    Well, I'm stumped. ACP is looking for FocusMax.Focuser (the name in the left hand "tree" area). If it's there, I can't imagine why ACP is not seeing it if the Profile Explorer (which uses the same system services!!) is seeing it. I'll have to log into your system to see it for myself and try to solve it.

    Please give me a call at +1 480 396 9700 to set up an online appointment.
    -- Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,267

    Default

    ARGH!!! PoleAlignMax hijacked the ASCOM Helper, replacing it with an old one which uses the old registry storage scheme, effectively hiding all of the ASCOM devices. I had to repair his system by hand, complicated by the fact that the PAM installer wakes up and re-installs the old/incompatible helper again!! He was OK with uninstalling PAM completely until this issue is addressed by the PAM developers.
    -- Bob

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks for your help, Bob. It took about an hour to fix, so thanks for your time. Hearing you scream 'Aye Carumba!' as the PAM installer launched on opening ACP was certainly the highlight!

    All now appears to be good with ACP / FocusMax, although inevitably I'll have cloudy skies for the next fortnight now....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28,267

    Default

    Ha ha ha, a typical reaction to that sort of ---- :-)
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Autofocus and Focusmax
    By Stephane Basa in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: Oct 4, 2014, 11:33
  2. FocusMax not seeing PinPoint at all (was: AutoFocus Failure)
    By Ilan Manulis in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Jul 24, 2013, 19:21
  3. autofocus problem focusmax ?
    By TRAPPIST in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Sep 21, 2012, 16:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •