Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default ACP Quick Capture, Win 7 64-bit and ACP

    OS: Windows7 64-bit
    Planetarium: The Sky 6

    I am able to run "The Sky Quick Capture" program however the RA an DEC values produced are always the same regardless of the true coordinates of the selected object. It seems as if there is a communications problem between "The Sky" and ACP.

    I am not sure if this is relevant, but there may be an issue with the Windows UAC feature. Each time when I load "The Sky" Windows would like me to authorize running the software. After clicking "yes", the planetarium program runs fine (telescope control ect...) but I can not get the Quick Capture script to grab the proper coordinates.

    I did select various compatibility options within win 7 - however none of these options mitigated the problem.

    Peter Petrone

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default

    From comments posted on the Pre-Sales thread, I learned that there are issues integrating Planner and The Sky 6 under Win 7 64-bit.

    PP

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,432

    Default

    It's not so much the 64-bit as the Windows 7 User Account Control. Run TheSky as administrator once by right-clicking on the actual TheSky.exe icon and selecting RUn As Administrator. After that, Planner should be able to use it. TheSky 6 and X both need to be registered with the OS for scripting, and their installers don't do this.
    -- Bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Hi Bob:

    Can you propose some suggestions that might help resolve my problem with "The Sky Quick Capture" (TSQC) and "The Sky"? I tried your suggestion of running "The Sky" using Administrator privileges, however it still returns the "exact same" RA and DEC values regardless of target selection.

    Would removing "The Sky" and reinstalling it with UAC turned off possibly help. Both programs seem fully operational but parameter passes from "The Sky" to Quick Capture remains crippled.

    Any recommendations would be much appreciated:

    PP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Shutting down the Windows 7 UAC and reinstalling "The Sky 6" and Planner seemed to solve the problem. In any event, everything seems to bu up and running.

    PP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,432

    Default

    Good. The right-click-install should have produced the same result. At least you are running now. Thanks for letting us know.
    -- Bob

  7. #7

    Default

    Dear Bob,

    Can you point me to where I can download "TheSky Quick Capture" program?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Scottsville, Virginia
    Posts
    1,250

    Email

    It's part of ACP Planner.

    Steve
    www.astral-imaging.com

    -----Original Message-----
    From: ultraman [mailto:]
    Sent: Tuesday, September 27, 2011 3:02 AM
    To: sreilly@hughes.net
    Subject: Re: [ACP Planner] ACP Quick Capture, Win 7 64-bit and ACP

    Dear Bob,

    Can you point me to where I can download "TheSky Quick Capture" program?










    This message was posted via email
    Steve
    http://www.astral-imaging.com

    Scottsville, Virginia
    ACP Expert
    AP1200GTO
    Tak EM200
    AP 92mm Stowaway
    OGS 12.5" RC
    TAK FSQ-106ED
    STL-11000M/CF8
    ST10XME/CFW8
    Pyxis 3" Rotator
    Starlight Xpress UltraStar Guider
    MMOGA
    12' Astro Haven Dome

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,432

    Default

    It is part of the ACP Planner program. But FYI you do not need to use that program with TheSky X. Switch this video to full screen and 720p HD to see it in full detail

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uH88y7Idb-Q
    -- Bob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    367

    Email

    Hi Bob,

    The URL refers to an incorrect video ID.

    Yves

    De : Bob Denny [mailtolanner@forums.dc3.com]
    Envoyé : 27 septembre 2011 11:07
    À : yves.laroche@videotron.ca
    Objet : Re: [ACP Planner] ACP Quick Capture, Win 7 64-bit and ACP



    It is part of the ACP Planner program. But FYI you do not need to use that program with TheSky X. Switch this video to full screen and 720p HD to see it in full detail







    -- Bob

    This message was posted via email

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Quick one: slew settli in ACP settings
    By Per Frejvall in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Mar 5, 2014, 18:43
  2. ACP Planner, Capture and Quick on WIN7
    By Arthur Miller in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Jul 14, 2010, 12:19
  3. ACP The sky plan capture not finding The Sky6
    By flyrcairplanes in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Nov 18, 2009, 12:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •