Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Default Import Plan to Planner Problem

    Hello Bob, et al,
    Say that 3x fast! First off, before I post a small problem, let me say to all how wonderful Mr. Bob Denny has been in helping me get my remote telescope at New Mexico Skies dialed in. ACP is a wonderful thing and I look forward to catching many great photons with it.

    I would like to be able to edit plans in planner as that is an easy way to upload them to ACP. When I try to 'Import a Plan' back into Planner I get "Run-time error '429': ActiveX Component Can't Create Object", and it ends there.

    There isn't any other way of loading an edited plan to ACP, short of moving it to the remote PC via Radmin, is there? At any rate, would be great to run down this error I get here. Anyone else?

    Thanks Bob and hello to all.

    Best, Warren

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,432

    Default

    Got it! We saw this while working online yesterday, so thanks for posting here. The plan compiler didn't get registered with Windows during installation. I don't know why not :-).

    Give me a call late (after 8AM MST) and I'll register it by hand.
    -- Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,725

    Default

    Hi Warren,

    You can upload plans from your desktop to the ACP Plans folder via the "Observing Plans" window under "My Documents" when you are remotely connected to ACP through the browser. See attached. Is this what you wanted to do?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15’ x 10’



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,432

    Default

    Actually he wanted to read a plan back into Planner to edit it. I'm pretty sure the Plan Compiler didn't get registered and that's the component that can't be created. Warren's ot very technical, so I'll await a call and get on via remote and register it.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Import Plan Still Messed Up
    By Bill McLaughlin in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Oct 21, 2011, 17:57
  2. Plan not same after import
    By Bill McLaughlin in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Oct 14, 2010, 17:11
  3. Problem to import plan into ACP Planner
    By Christian Perez in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: Nov 8, 2009, 02:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •