Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Plan failure

  1. #1

    Default Plan failure

    I'm trying to run a simple image plan with RGBL filters on my simulated setup. I'm using Planner 4.2.1 with TheSky X (ver. 10.1.9). The plan fails with the following message:

    **Script Error**
    Source: Microsoft JScript compilation error
    Message: Syntax error at line 3 column 1.
    Offending code:
    ; This plan was generated by ACP Planner 4.2.1

    Here is the plan text:

    ;
    ; --------------------------------------------
    ; This plan was generated by ACP Planner 4.2.1
    ; --------------------------------------------
    ;
    ; For: Bill
    ; Location: New Mexico Skies
    ; Coords: Lat = 32° 54' 16" Lon = 105° 31' 24"
    ; Targets: 1
    ; Start Imaging: 17-Oct-2010 14:33:44 (local)
    ; Total Time: 00:28:20
    ; Autofocus at start of run.
    ; Autofocus every 30 minutes.
    ;
    ; ---------------------------------------------
    ;
    #autofocus
    #afinterval 30
    ;
    ; === Target M 13 ===
    ;
    #waituntil 1, 17-Oct-2010 20:33:44 ; UTC (14:33:44 local)
    #count 1,1,1,1
    #filter Red,Green,Blue,Clear
    #interval 300,300,300,300
    #binning 1,1,1,2
    M 13 16:41:41.50 36° 27' 39.0"
    ;
    ; -----------
    ; END OF PLAN
    ; -----------
    ;

    This seems to be a problem with this particular target. Other plans run with other targets. This plan ran OK:

    #startsetnum 2 ; Persistent set numbering added by ACP
    ;
    ; --------------------------------------------
    ; This plan was generated by ACP Planner 4.2.1
    ; --------------------------------------------
    ;
    ; For: Bill
    ; Location: New Mexico Skies
    ; Coords: Lat = 32° 54' 16" Lon = 105° 31' 24"
    ; Targets: 1
    ; Start Imaging: 17-Oct-2010 15:23:19 (local)
    ; Total Time: 00:28:20
    ; Autofocus at start of run.
    ; Autofocus every 30 minutes.
    ;
    ; ---------------------------------------------
    ;
    #autofocus
    #afinterval 30
    ;
    ; === Target M 92 ===
    ;
    #waituntil 1, 17-Oct-2010 21:23:19 ; UTC (15:23:19 local)
    #count 1,1,1,1
    #filter Red,Green,Blue,Clear
    #interval 300,300,300,300
    #binning 1,1,1,2
    M 92 17:17:07.30 43° 08' 13.0"
    ;
    ; -----------
    ; END OF PLAN
    ; -----------
    ;

    I don't see any difference in the offending text line. The M 13 plan does not have "#startsetnum 2 ; Persistent set numbering added by ACP" at the start.

    Bill Woodward

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,773

    Default

    The error message

    Source: Microsoft JScript compilation error
    Message: Syntax error at line 3 column 1.
    Offending code:
    ; This plan was generated by ACP Planner 4.2.1

    indicates that you selected your plan as the script, instead of selecting AcquireImages.js, then hitting Run, then in the plan selector box that comes up, selecting your plan. It appears that your plan was sent through the Windows JScript engine directly.
    -- Bob

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Denny View Post
    The error message

    Source: Microsoft JScript compilation error
    Message: Syntax error at line 3 column 1.
    Offending code:
    ; This plan was generated by ACP Planner 4.2.1

    indicates that you selected your plan as the script, instead of selecting AcquireImages.js, then hitting Run, then in the plan selector box that comes up, selecting your plan. It appears that your plan was sent through the Windows JScript engine directly.
    Sorry for the delayed response. I have been using the ACP console to run plans because I can't get the web browser to open on my desktop. There is no option to select AcquireImages.js in the script box on the console. When I click the browse button to select the plan, no plans are listed. I have to click the file type pull-down menu to select "all files(*.*)" to bring up the saved plans text files. Am I doing something wrong to use plans in the console?

    The web browser is a separate issue. When I try to open it, I get the message "Server responded with status 404 Not Found". I must have some wrong setting in my browser (Firefox 3.6.11).

    Bill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,773

    Default

    OK, there are two problems here. To run an ACP plan from the console, first click the Browse... button in the Script area. This should open a file selector for scripts, and you should see AcquireImages.js to select. Then click Run in the lower left of the Console area. This should open a file selector for plans and you should see your plan. See the attached screen shot (leftmost) showing the locations for steps 1 and 2.

    On the web browser issue, I'm going to guess that the servers aren't running. Open ACP Preferences, Servers tab, and turn on the web and ftp servers. See the attached screen shot (middle) for details. Once the web server is running, you should be able to click the Use Web Browser button on the ACP main window and see the web UI.

    To run a plan, see the attached screen shot (rightmost)
    1. Open the Multiple Objects (Plan) item
    2. Select the plan in the dropdown list
    3. Click the AcquireImages button
    4. Now open the console using the Show/Hide Run Log... button
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -- Bob

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Denny View Post
    OK, there are two problems here. To run an ACP plan from the console, first click the Browse... button in the Script area. This should open a file selector for scripts, and you should see AcquireImages.js to select. Then click Run in the lower left of the Console area. This should open a file selector for plans and you should see your plan. See the attached screen shot (leftmost) showing the locations for steps 1 and 2.

    On the web browser issue, I'm going to guess that the servers aren't running. Open ACP Preferences, Servers tab, and turn on the web and ftp servers. See the attached screen shot (middle) for details. Once the web server is running, you should be able to click the Use Web Browser button on the ACP main window and see the web UI.

    To run a plan, see the attached screen shot (rightmost)
    1. Open the Multiple Objects (Plan) item
    2. Select the plan in the dropdown list
    3. Click the AcquireImages button
    4. Now open the console using the Show/Hide Run Log... button
    Ah-ha! I found the problem with the first issue. The browse button was opening directly to the plans file, not the scripts. I have selected the scripts file and now it default opens correctly and works as you described.

    As for the second problem, I already had the web and FTP servers enabled. But I just found the solution. I have a separate partition on my computer for applications/programs (D drive). Under the ACP installation there, there is a file for WebDocs, which was where the path was directed to in preferences. When I saw your screen shot, I checked on my C drive and saw that ACP also installed a WebDocs file there. I redirected the path in preferences to that file (on the C drive) and now the web browser opens. Thanks for sending me in the right direction(s)!

    Bill

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,773

    Default

    Oooohhhh so you installed ACP to the D-drive or did you move it by hand? If you installed to the D drive folder, then I have a bug in the installer that I thought I fixed long ago!

    And the browse button remembers where the last file it opened was and starts out in that location next time. When first installed it will open to the ACP\Scripts folder.
    -- Bob

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Denny View Post
    Oooohhhh so you installed ACP to the D-drive or did you move it by hand? If you installed to the D drive folder, then I have a bug in the installer that I thought I fixed long ago!

    And the browse button remembers where the last file it opened was and starts out in that location next time. When first installed it will open to the ACP\Scripts folder.
    I directly installed ACP to the D drive. I'm not sure if I accidentally switched paths around while I was configuring settings or if they installed that way. If you're not getting a lot of complaints about it, it may have been my fault. I don't know if many people have a separate partition for apps like me. I just like having the OS on its own partition.

    Bill

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    33,773

    Default

    An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Failure writing state info to observing plan (was **Script error...)
    By rspostrspost in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: Sep 9, 2013, 16:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •