Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default Network setup for external access to Observatory

    OK, I'm looking at upgrading to allow external access to my observatory but I fear that my home network isn't set up for it.

    I have a broadband modem connected to an 8 port switch (not router) and each PC is connected to the switch. As such, each PC has exactly the same static IP address (though a different internal network address)

    I was trying to mimic the process by attempting to use VNC to hook up via the internet to my observatory PC. I tried following their (VNC and Mac) instructions but when it came time to router settings and Port redirection - well I can't do that since I don't have a router.

    So, is my network useless for this type of thing? Do I now need to purchase a router in order to proceed?

    Cheers

    David
    D a v i d H i g g i n s
    Hunters Hill Observatory
    MPC/IAU E14
    http://www.david-higgins.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Your "broadband modem" is actually the router - it translates from the single public IP address to the multiple internal IP addresses via a mechanism called NAT.
    Your modem/router probably has a web interface which will allow you to set up port forwarding, so you can specify which of your internal NAT addresses to forward inbound VNC requests to.

    john

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Unfortunately it has no such option. Just the option to disconnect, login, reboot and status. (Speedstream 4100/4200)

    Cheers

    David
    D a v i d H i g g i n s
    Hunters Hill Observatory
    MPC/IAU E14
    http://www.david-higgins.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Hi David,

    I found a spec sheet for it online

    http://shadow.sentry.org/~trev/adsl4...ure_matrix.pdf

    It appears to support port forwarding via NAPT per page 10, but it also supports upnp, so you should simply be able to enable the upnp option in vnc to have it automatically forward the appropriate ports.

    Hope that helps,

    John

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,197

    Default

    Thanks, John. These home net/NAT problems can be vexing for anything but surfing the web :-)
    -- Bob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Well I'll be...... The option only appears after one logs into the Modem itself. I had always thought that the option was to login to my ISP. Once logged in all the options suddenly appear - including Port Forwarding. I can't believe it after all these years it was right there under my nose

    Now lets see if I can't stuff up my internet access.....

    Cheers

    David
    D a v i d H i g g i n s
    Hunters Hill Observatory
    MPC/IAU E14
    http://www.david-higgins.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Well it seems that although the option is there, it won't let me do it. My ISP won't help me either - they directed me to a "pay for assistance" company to get assistance with the modem that my ISP provided!
    D a v i d H i g g i n s
    Hunters Hill Observatory
    MPC/IAU E14
    http://www.david-higgins.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Well I just added a Static IP Service to my ISP contract and after rebooting my modem/router it is letting me set port forwarding.... Standby while I give it a go
    D a v i d H i g g i n s
    Hunters Hill Observatory
    MPC/IAU E14
    http://www.david-higgins.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Its working...... I can now access my Observatory via VNC from anywhere I can get a 3G signal

    OK, so where can I find out more info about the web version of ACP (ie whats involved in setting it up). I think it will cost less data using the ACP web interface rather than using VNC. Would that be a correct statement?

    Cheers

    David
    D a v i d H i g g i n s
    Hunters Hill Observatory
    MPC/IAU E14
    http://www.david-higgins.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Strongsville, OH
    Posts
    1,548

    Default

    Hi David,

    The web interface is much faster than VNC (or equivalent). The primary difference will be that your workflow will be a little different. For instance, you'll want to develop Plans from the PC you use to access ACP and upload them versus developing them on your observatory PC. Once you get used to it, I've found it to be the preferred way to access ACP remotely. (In my case, "remotely" usually means from the house to the backyard. However, I've started ACP sessions from even more remote spots before. The best one was from a bar while at a party!!!)

    Regards,

    Jim

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Network monitor software
    By Dick Berg in forum Off-Topic Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Jul 20, 2011, 10:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •