Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default ACP The sky plan capture not finding The Sky6

    I downloaded ACP Planner 4.0b for use on my windows 7 pro remote computer. I use the Sky6 which is also installed on the computer. Unfortunately when I click on The Sky plan capture icon it cannot find the sky6. I tried the repair installation several times but it still does not work. I have the sky6 6.0.0.61 Serious Astronomer Edition. This is the same edition that works with ACP on my observatory computer.

    thanks
    jeff

  2. #2

    Default

    Try running either planner or thesky in xp compatibility mode.
    John K
    St. Augustine, FL
    Weather: http://www.cloudappeal.com
    Images: http://www.pbase.com/jaxdilation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Just installed win7 pro then Thesky pro 6 and now planner and I get the same error message. Tried compat mode and still says the TheSky 6 not installed.

    Mack

    PS no ascom installed on my desktop computer also, does it need that?
    Sandia View Observatory
    http://www.mackjulian.com/blog

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,580

    Default

    It requires TheSky 6 Professional, which has the scripted support option. If you have that version, then look at TheSky's Server Settings (Telescope Menu) and set them up as described in the Getting Started part of Help.
    -- Bob

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks. I have The Sky6 serious astronomer and changed both The Sky and ACP planner to windows XP mode and it works just fine now.

    jeff

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,580

    Default

    Really? Planner works with Serious Astronomer? I didn't know that, so thanks for the info. I will correct my advice in the future.
    -- Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Posts
    106

    Default

    ok, I think it was the server option to use orchestrate something.... working now. I hate reinstalling solftware..... I like it when it works. Glad I have a Norton Ghost image of my observatory computer.... worked like a charm when the HDD died this spring. Which reminds me, I need a new image since I installed the latest ACP.

    Mack
    Sandia View Observatory
    http://www.mackjulian.com/blog

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,580

    Default

    Mack --

    I use Acronis TrueImage and I image my computers every few days. That has saved me several times!
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: Dec 30, 2012, 15:08
  2. ACP Quick Capture, Win 7 64-bit and ACP
    By Peter Petrone in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Sep 28, 2011, 05:13
  3. Problem with TheSky Plan Capture
    By Bernard Miller in forum Pre-Sales Technical Questions and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Sep 13, 2010, 18:00
  4. ACP Planner, Capture and Quick on WIN7
    By Arthur Miller in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Jul 14, 2010, 12:19
  5. a new the SKY X capture & planner?
    By robert tremblay in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 26, 2010, 16:50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •