Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,723

    Default FocusMax STOP on moving focuser for filter change

    I'm continuing this thread from here:
    http://forums.dc3.com/showthread.php?p=19011#post19011


    ACP crashes when switching first time from default Clear filter to (in this case) R filter, and trying to move the focuser. See screen dump, ErrorScreen.png.

    At this point there a second instance of FocusMax is (trying to be) starting. See TaskScreen.png.

    The code in AcquireSupport (line 5506) where this occurs is in "SetFilterOffset(FiltNum)":

    Code:
        z = reqOffs - curOffs                                       ' Focus difference between the two
        If z <> 0 Then
            Util.Console.PrintLine "  Focus change of " & z & " steps required"
            If c_haveAF Then                                        ' If AutoFocus turned on, use FocusMax
                Set F = CreateObject("FocusMax.Focuser")
                Util.WaitForMilliseconds 2000                       ' Allow FM to get running
            Else                                                    ' No AF, use Focuser directly
                Set F = CreateObject(c_focuserID)
    ''-         Trace "  [foffs] Using Focuser driver " & c_focuserID
            End If
            wasLink = F.Link
            F.Link = True
    The log file is also attached (see 20090127@210704.log).

    I then added some Console.PrintLine statements sprinkled throughout the SetFilterOffset() code, and found that the Focus Max runtime error 13, Type mismatch, occurs while ACP is executing the statement "wasLink = F.Link". It's hard for me to understand what would cause this. It's the first instance of running FocusMax in order to change the focuser position.

    Don't know where to go from here, but I sure can't take images with other filters now. Some ideas for "testing" would be appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    288

    Default

    Hi Dick,

    Did you remark that there are two instances of FocusMax in your Windows Task Manager screen shot? The one with the yellow and red icon is the first and the other is the second instance that should produce the Focuser Link Failed - Check System Tab error message. Like I wrote earlier, since version 3.4.12, it's impossible to run more than one instance of FocusMax at a time.

    The Focuser Link Failed - Check System Tab error message (first screen shot) appears in my case when I try to open FocusMax directly from MaxIm. From my observations, it seems that when MaxIm try to open FocusMax, FocusMax needs to open another instance for something else but it produce that error.

    I don't know if I'm clear enough but feel free to add your comments.

    Regards,
    Yves

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Possibly related - I was trying to run the filter offsets script last night, to set up my brand new Clements focuser.

    However, the script silently failed to change the filters, meaning every focus run was on the clear filter.
    Manually changing the filter in Maxim worked fine.

    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,723

    Default

    Hi John,
    Well, we may be on to something, but I'm not sure what!

    I sent an email to Steve Brady and Larry Weber to ask him to look in on this and the other thread. Hopefully he'll do that soon and be able to respond in some way.

    In the meantime, I simply cannot do color filter imaging if I have to depend on filter offset focusing. Simulator or real instruments behave badly just the same way.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Dick,

    As a stopgap, maybe you could set up the filter offsets in Maxim and connect Maxim to the focuser directly, rather than relying on ACP/FMax to do the offsets.
    It would mean you couldn't do the periodic refocusing, but it may be some use for a manual run.

    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    4,723

    Default

    John,
    No, no, no. I don't want a workaround - this is a problem that needs attending to. Besides, then I'll probably run into the same problem Yves has (above). (Yes, I know I can work around this problem ).

    Let's see where my inquiry with the Weber/Brady team gets to. I can reproduce this problem every time either using the simulator or connected up for real, so it should be possible to find the place where the code needs to be fixed. Unfortunately, it looks like it's in FocusMax, so I can't go any farther.

    One thing I haven't done is to go back in my image archives to see what latest date I was running a successful plan that did filter offsets properly. That will at least bound the time period (for me) after which this issue arose, and give us version numbers to look forward from.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    w. focal reducer to f/5.3 ~ FL 1630mm
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XME
    FOV ~ 15' x 10'
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    MaxIm and, of course, ACP!
    AAVSO Code: BRIC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    898

    Default

    I realize that, which is why I called it a stopgap, not a workaround

    I thought it may help you do multi-filter imaging until the problem was fixed, rather than your rig being unusable for such.

    John

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't change filter settings
    By Bernard Miller in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Oct 14, 2011, 01:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •