Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Black Forest, CO
    Posts
    295

    Default ACP & FocusMax - Return to Start Position

    It seems as if something is enabling FocusMax "Return to Start Position" (if the HFD doesn't meet a certain value) when I have that option explicitly turned off in FocusMax. It seems to change that setting when I do an autofocus run in ACP. It doesn't matter if it's single star or multi.

    I tried even to set the HFD value to 50 and it still would enable it and change that value to something else once the autofocus run would start in ACP.

    Any help would be appreciated on how to keep that option disabled.

    Thanks in advance!
    Matt Russell

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    32,094

    Default

    This one will need to go to Steve Brady (FocusMax author). ACP explicitly sets "return to start position" to True before every call to focus. Did this "just start happening"? Look for clues.

    Code:
            '
            ' Regardless whether we use AcquireStar or our star selector,
            ' we need FM to return to prev focus if there is a focus failure.
            '
            c_FMx.FocusRoutineReturnToStartPositionEnable = True
    -- Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Black Forest, CO
    Posts
    295

    Default

    I honestly have no idea if it just start happening. I've built a new PC and installed a new mount over the course of the last couple of months and the system has been unused for quite some time.

    Is there any reason why that line can't be commented out in AquireSupport, or is it extremely dangerous and the scope may fall off the mount?
    Matt Russell

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    32,094

    Default

    Oh heaven sake!! I misread your original post!! I automatically thought you would want it on.

    You could comment that out in AcquireSupport. put a coupleof single quotes/apostrophes in front of it.

    '' c_FMx.FocusRoutineReturnToStartPositionEnable = True

    -- Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Black Forest, CO
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Thanks Bob...with all fairness, the coffee hasn't kicked in either here. I had to edit my above post about 10 times until it actually made some sense. LOL
    Matt Russell

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FocusMax/RoboFocus Loses Position
    By Simon Davies in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Oct 17, 2011, 15:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •