Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    426

    Cool Running FocusOffsets with FocusMax v5 problem

    Hi all,

    When trying to characterize a new camera with filter wheel in using FocusMax v5, all my narrowband filters are discarded. The FocusOffsets script is doing autofocus with all my filters (luminance, red, green, blue) but when using my Ha, OIII and SII filters, the script took only one image without doing an autofocus run.

    I needed to use FocusMax v4 to get the script working as it should be.

    Not sure if I'm still having logs but will do a test on request.

    Any idea ?

    Regards,
    Yves

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,811

    Default

    HI Yves,

    I can't help you right now, but I'm almost sure to be in the same situation soon. I have a new set of LRGB filters I will be installing today or tomorrow, and I will then be going through the process of finding focus offsets, and then collecting new flats. I'm using an H-alpha filter in the mix, too, which based on your experience I might expect to fail. I have FMx5 as well, set up for muiltistar focusing. It will be interesting to see what happens.

    FocusOffsets() does not use the usual AutoFocus() routine in AcquireSupport (which is wired to support FMx5 multistar focusing). Instead, it does its own FIndBrightStar and then calls the straight-up, original asynchronous focusing in FocusMax which should work the same in FMx4 and FMx5. The one, first image is the pointing exposure. Was there no message of any kind in the log following taking the pointing image?

    Did you make all the necessary changes to the filter names, positions and min/max magnitudes?

    In any case, I'll report back when I've run FocusOffsets for my new filters.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15 x 10



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    426

    Default

    Hi Dick,

    I will have to test it from scratch and send logs when possible... It's why I created this thread because it will force me to put some effort in helping resolving that issue.

    For now, I'm just using single-star instead of multistars.

    I'm going to wait for your results...thanks!

    Regards,
    Yves

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,930

    Default

    OK thanks guys. I can't visualize what the problem is so I will need a more detailed report and logs.
    -- Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,811

    Default

    Yves,

    Sorry, no results today - poor weather probably through the weekend. Similar to yours, I'm sure.

    FocusOffsets() does create a log file every time it runs. You should find it in the default log directory, either

    C:\Users\<you>\Documents\ACP Astronomy\Logs

    or

    C:\Users\Public\Documents\ACP Web Data\Doc Root\logs\daddy

    depending on whether you were "in" the observatory or web connected. It will have a file name like "FocusOffsets-18-Jul-2022@HhNnSs. Can you find it?

    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15 x 10



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    426

    Default

    Dick,

    Sorry for the delay !

    You will probably having more time to test it because on my side I'm on chemotherapy as a preventive measure. So astronomy is a bit difficult because I have to manage my health and weather condition at the same time. Besides, next Thursday I'm getting another surgery to fix a finger trigger problem... so will be less able to install my setup. But don't worry, my mental health is relatively good. :-)

    Regards,
    Yves

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,811

    Default

    Yves,

    I'm so sorry to hear this news. I'll pray for improving your health and for your continued peace of mind. I've installed my new filters and am waiting for a good night to try out FocusOffsets.vbs. I'll keep you posted. Best of luck, Yves.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15 x 10



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    426

    Default

    Thanks a lot for your kind words!

    God bless you!!!

    Regards,
    Yves

  9. #9

    Default

    Hello Yves & Dick--

    A quick look at ACP FocusOffset shows that it is calling FMx.FocusAsync as defined in 'Function SimpleAF' at line 439.
    With FMx V5 this function will run with SingleStar or MultiStar depending on the focus process you have chosen in FMx Preferences.
    I ran a simulation of FocusAsync with MultiStar focus and confirmed that the MulitStar is called and properly terminates when the run is completed passing a success status flag of 1 to the calling app.

    I suspect that FMx5 MultiStar failed for your NB filters due a setting(s) for these filters. I would be happy to review the V4 & V5 FMx Logs and come back with any suggestions - please send me a Private message from the CCDWare forum or support@ccdware.com with the Logs attached and we can work together on this.

    Wishing you the best!
    Clear skies,
    Steve Brady

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    426

    Default

    Hi Steve,

    On my side, FocusMax v5 is set for single-star.

    I will try to test ACP FocusOffset Monday night if my health is better. Then I will send you all the logs to you and here.

    Regards,
    Yves

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Maxim DL or FocusMax hangs and ACP keeps running.
    By Leo Heiland in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Feb 10, 2016, 06:03
  2. FocusOffsets script problem with AP mount and driver
    By Barry Megdal in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Mar 12, 2014, 15:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •