Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Default Planner not launching Sky X

    Hi,
    I've used Planner and SkyX many times in the past but I've recently changed to a new Win 10 PC and now Planner won't launch SkyX. I notice I was attemping to use both Planner and Sky X as an Administrator. I've now turned that feature off but still can't get Planner to launch SkyX. Sorry if this question has been asked before.
    Any clues?

    Peter

    Peter Carson
    Essex UK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,725

    Default

    Hi Peter,

    Bob usually takes the weekends off. He'll see this on Monday in any case, and probably have a better answer than mine.

    Here are links to three previous posts about this same problem. They may give you some clue as to what's going on and how to help yourself get Planner and SkyX connected. I'm sorry I don't use TheSky myself, and so I have no practical experience to give you. But maybe seeing what others have done will help.

    http://forums.dc3.com/showthread.php...nner#post72108

    http://forums.dc3.com/showthread.php...nner#post69709

    http://forums.dc3.com/showthread.php...nner#post59794


    If you type "planner and skyx" in the search window at the top-right of this page you'll see these and other posts about this. Good luck.
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15’ x 10’



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    31,432

    Default

    Thank you Dick, and yes I am about to leave for the weekend. Peter, make sure that ALL of your shortcuts and the exe files themselves for Planner, both Sky Capture applets, and for TheSky itself hav "as Administrator" and any other of the Compatibility check boxes OFF. Then go into TheSky and right click, Run As Administrator, to make sure it has completed its installation including registering its scripting interface with Windows. Immediately exit from TheSky and don't run it "as Administrator" again. Now start one of the Sky Capture applets. Does TheSky Start? I will be back Monday.
    -- Bob

  4. #4

    Default

    Thank you Bob and Dick,
    I thought I'd previously done all of Bob's recommendations, but obviously not because now it's working.
    Thanks for your help

    Peter

    Peter Carson
    Essex UK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Virgil, NY
    Posts
    5,725

    Default

    Glad to hear it’s working for you now.

    Regards,
    Dick
    www.VirgilObservatory.us
    Pier-mounted Meade 12-inch SCT "classic"
    Optec TCF-S focuser
    SBIG CFW-8A and ST7-XMEv
    H-alpha, BVRI, RGB & Clear filters
    FOV ~15’ x 10’



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. The Sky X and Planner
    By Larry Simpson in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jul 24, 2014, 14:46
  2. Cannot get objects to transfer from the Sky x to Planner
    By Michael Miller in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Aug 17, 2011, 21:00
  3. planner 4.2 and the Sky X
    By Todd Benko in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Mar 28, 2011, 18:57
  4. a new the SKY X capture & planner?
    By robert tremblay in forum ACP Planner
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 26, 2010, 16:50
  5. The power of Share your Sky and Planner
    By Paul Luckas in forum Success Stories & Kind Words
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Mar 31, 2010, 23:01

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •