Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Using 3 scopes on the same mount

    The set up in my observatory is 3 scopes on 1 mount.
    I have no need to operate them at the same time, but I do want to use them interchangeably depending on what FOV/Target I need. I think that Profiles can be used (based on the help document), but not able to test that in the eval version. Is profiles what I would need?

    Also, if I have separate profiles, does the software open on the last used profile - or does a selection get presented on open?
    I see in the help document that FocusMax can be handled by just setting the FM file to use, but what about MaximDL? All my scopes have different cameras and guiders.

    Finally, is there any way to change profiles within the web application?

    Many thanks

    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milton, ON, Canada
    Posts
    993

    Default

    MaxIm supports Configurations. It allows you to setup everything as you want it, and preserve those settings. Then later you can load the Configuration you want.
    You can find this under File... Configurations.

    You might create 3 configurations:
    Scope1_CameraA_GuiderX
    Scope2_CameraB_GuiderY
    Scope3_CameraC_GuiderZ

    Then load the one you need.

    There is also an upgrade to MaxIm DL Pro called MaxIm DL Maestro that allows you to launch MaxIm with a command line option to pick a different configuration. There are other capabiliities for running multiple simultaneous instruments, but that's a bit beyond the scope of what you're trying to do.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin Haig View Post
    MaxIm supports Configurations. It allows you to setup everything as you want it, and preserve those settings. Then later you can load the Configuration you want.
    You can find this under File... Configurations.

    You might create 3 configurations:
    Scope1_CameraA_GuiderX
    Scope2_CameraB_GuiderY
    Scope3_CameraC_GuiderZ

    Then load the one you need.

    There is also an upgrade to MaxIm DL Pro called MaxIm DL Maestro that allows you to launch MaxIm with a command line option to pick a different configuration. There are other capabiliities for running multiple simultaneous instruments, but that's a bit beyond the scope of what you're trying to do.

    Hi, yes - I am aware of configurations within MaximDL, but unsure how ACP would know which one to use (without manually changing the configuration on the observatory computer within MaximDL). I wan't to avoid remoting into it if I can.

    Maestro looks interesting, but there again would still leave the same question on the ACP side.

    ...(looking into it more - there maybe a way of applying a start up script to switch the configuration...will look into that).

    John
    Last edited by John Ramdenee; Jan 22, 2021 at 13:59.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    29,676

    Default

    ACP has Profiles, and within its profile is a way to select the FocusMax profile file. So you can change ACP from one imaging train to another along with Focus Max. To change scopes (assuming you USB wiring etc), you load the corresponding MaxIm Configuration and ACP Profile. It is not possible within ACP to switch on the fly within a plan.
    -- Bob

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Denny View Post
    ACP has Profiles, and within its profile is a way to select the FocusMax profile file. So you can change ACP from one imaging train to another along with Focus Max. To change scopes (assuming you USB wiring etc), you load the corresponding MaxIm Configuration and ACP Profile. It is not possible within ACP to switch on the fly within a plan.
    Yes, all the USB wiring is fine. All 3 imaging trains are connected to the same computer in the observatory.
    If I understand correctly, I would remote in to that computer and set the Maxim configuration in Maxim and the profile in ACP... is that correct or no?
    Thank you.
    Not something I can test at the moment, otherwise I'd just try it.
    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    29,676

    Default

    Yes that's it. Be sure to give particular names to the FocusMax profiles, and then put the relevant one into the relevant ACP Profile under Autofocus. That will cause ACP to load the right one for the imaging train.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 10micron mount slews appear to complete but the mount drifts for many seconds
    By Manoj Koushik in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Nov 12, 2019, 14:45
  2. Dreaming big... network of scopes
    By Colin Haig in forum General Astronomy-Related
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Jun 28, 2017, 19:29
  3. Multiple scopes under one low-clearance roof
    By Lee Buck in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Jun 24, 2016, 21:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •