Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default settings for Focus Max with ACP

    Hi, when "manually" running Focus Max I usually run the V curve and it picks the lowest number, with ACP running it doesn't run a V curve just 2-3
    spots and its not even close to focus, I have run a V curve on Focus Max before running ACP and it works great, what are the best preference settings
    to run ACP. Thanks,
    Richard Payne

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ABQ (me) // Rincona NM (scope)
    Posts
    724

    Default

    If you can get FocusMax's AcquireStar to give consistently good focus, then ACP should be able to use FocusMax consistently, too. That's my experience anyway. Test this with FocusMax's AcquireStar button, not the Focus button.

    Be sure you're tuning FocusMax to your telescope system by adjusting its Preferences in FocusMax's AcquireStar tab.

    This assumes you have activated AcquireStar within ACP Preferences.
    New Mexico Mira Project, Albuquerque NM

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, I will try that, I was always using the Run tap on the V curvem panel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ABQ (me) // Rincona NM (scope)
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Really, the main things to adjust in FocusMax > Preferences > AcquireStar tab are: (1) the initial exposure time, where 3-4 seconds is usually a good starting point; (2) the magnitude range in the filter you (and ACP) use to focus, where 0.7-1.0 magnitude between min and max is usually about right; and (3) the minimum altitude for the focus star, where most users find that 50-60 degrees minimum altitude from the horizon works about right.

    When you've adjusted the magnitude max and min so that FocusMax AcquireStar consistently exposes for 1-3 seconds (depending on your camera's abilities), then you're usually good to go.
    New Mexico Mira Project, Albuquerque NM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,440

    Default

    Also, make sure you are not telling FocusMax to use a different "system" file from the one you use manually. The ACP one could have a bad V-Curve in it. ACP doesn't tell FMx to do anything but "focus and tell me when you're finished". Is this empty?

    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New Scope and Focus Max Does not seem to work right with ACP
    By Jerry Yesavage in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Dec 28, 2018, 17:17
  2. Focus Max and ACP Scheduler
    By Tom Krajci in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Jun 25, 2010, 18:36
  3. Focus Max and hanging ACP
    By Tom Carrico in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 14, 2009, 23:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •