Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milton, ON, Canada
    Posts
    880

    Default RCOS Rotator connect error

    Hi Bob,
    Am trying to set up the RASC demo system.
    Ran into a problem related to the RCOS TCC1 based rotator.
    See attached screen shot.
    Any idea?
    ACP_RCOS_Rotator.png

    Running Win 7 64 Pro, ASCOM Platform 6.3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milton, ON, Canada
    Posts
    880

    Default

    Ok, since posting this, I've learned its some kind of issue with elevation - run as admin and UAC.
    Turning UAC off, was able to get it working.
    With UAC on, now I get an error that ACP requires elevation.
    With UAC off, ACP connects just fine.
    Will continue to poke around and see if I can figure this out.
    Any RCOS owners out there?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,231

    Default RCOS Rotator connect error

    Connect nothing as Administrator. This causes loads of trouble. If you started ACP as Administrator, you will need to repair the virtualization damage that did to Settings. Re-run the ACP installer and let it repair the settings info.

    It wasn’t clear why you needed to run as Administrator in the first place... Was the RCOS software acting up? Maybe you can change its Program Files install directory to allow all access read and write full control.
    -- Bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milton, ON, Canada
    Posts
    880

    Default

    Yes, the RCOS software was acting up.
    (It wasn't me running it as admin. (I know better... (or at least I should)).

    I have RCOS mostly fixed.
    Right now ACP will connect successfully to the rotator. It will also launch the mini-console.

    Unfortunately, the big TCC console will not connect - I get a Permission Denied 70 error.
    Running the Console as admin will work, but obviously this is not desirable.
    I think its some windows security "fix" getting in the way between the RCOS TCC.exe and the RCOS_AE.exe server.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,231

    Default

    My guess is write access permissions to data in Program Files, and if you figure out what the problem is, Windows updates will probably come along and lock some of that stuff back down. Older software suffers from this. I'm planning on putting an auto - fix feature into the next update of ACP.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot connect to rotator
    By Francois Regembal in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jul 17, 2017, 15:15
  2. Flip point confusion [was: RCOS rotator confused post meridian flip]
    By Jason Jennings in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: Jan 13, 2014, 15:56
  3. ACP Rotator Controller will not connect to my Pyxis 2" Rotator
    By fehner in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Oct 1, 2011, 05:31
  4. RCOS Rotator Registration for ASCOM
    By Paul Shulins in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Mar 23, 2010, 00:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •