Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Default Scheduler (or Dome?) Failure

    Using a trial version of ACP Expert, I try to start a project from the Scheduler.
    ACP is running with Telescope and Camera connected and the Dome closed. All this using simulators.

    The Project, generated in Planner and imported to Scheduler, has 3 Targets and has been verified with ACP Plan Checker and thereafter resubmitted.

    Once I check "Dispatcher Running" the Dome in the web interface reports a failure.
    Pls see the attachments for more information.

    Could you pls explain what the nature of the failure is and how it can be fixed?
    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,121

    Default

    I don't see attachments. Look for the Scheduler Engine Log in My Documents\ACP Astronomy\Logs\Scheduler Engine Logs\yyyymmdd@hhmmss.log.

    Here are the instructions for attaching. Please don't paste into the message :-)
    -- Bob

  3. #3

    Default

    Still don't understand how to attach in the forum.
    You sent me an email address, but somehow it got lost.

    Here are links to my attachments:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/lhaonctvq9...ed%20.PNG?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/l8xkcsg579...ed%20.PNG?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/atm1zipes4...20log.PNG?dl=0

    I had seen the log, but don't know what to do to fix it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,121

    Default



    The Sky Condition Server is for telling Scheduler the sky condition (which is Excellent, Good, Fair, Poor, per the selector on the scheduler window). Few people actually have one of these. Scheduler gets its weather info through ACP Obs Control and thus does not need a separate weather input . This can be confusing, I am sorry.

    -- Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,121

    Default

    Here's a video I just made on how to attach (go HD and full screen to see clearly):

    -- Bob

  6. #6

    Default

    Setting Sky Condition Server ID to "" seemed to solve the issue. System Status is now "Sleeping", so let me wait a bit..
    Is there a way to see when the "WakeUp" is expected?

    There is one more confusing thing:
    the Scheduler log says: there is no controllable dome or roof, but in Scheduler Config under Simulator Sequencer "Has Dome/Roof is set to true.
    A Simulator Dome has also been selected in MaxIm.

    I have some questions about integrating a real roof into ACP, but will put these in a new post.
    Thanks for the video on attaching.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    27,121

    Default

    You look to be simulating with ACP (in Day/Night or Normal in the Scheduler?). So the simulated Sequencer in the scheduler is not being used. The dome must be connected in ACP.

    Have you used ACP by itself yet? If not I strongly suggest that.
    -- Bob

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FocusMax Reports Failure When Apparently Succesful [was: Does scheduler...]
    By Dean Salman in forum FocusMax and PoleAlignMax Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: Jun 14, 2016, 17:36
  2. Dome/Roof Control Issue (was: Scheduler failure during dome open)
    By Todd Benko in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: Jun 5, 2016, 21:41
  3. Shutdown Failure; DDWCP Mis-reports dome status multiple times
    By Robert Capon in forum Hardware/Software/Driver Topics Not Directly Related to Our Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Dec 31, 2014, 19:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •