Results 1 to 4 of 4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    109

    Question Transfer licence to remote obs PC and upgrade

    Hello,

    We are planning to have a shared setup hosted remotely.
    I currently own a "basic" licence which I would like to upgrade to "personal internet".
    So:
    1. After I upgrade, my understanding is that my 2 fellow astro-imagers with whom I'll be sharing the rig will be able to connect to the web browser from anywhere, just like I'll be doing. Is that correct?
    2. We need to have ACP running on the PC in the observatory whilst I currently have it installed on my personal laptop. Can I simply install ACP on that new PC and use the same licence number to activate it?

    I'm sure these questions have been asked (and answered) before but a quick search thru the forum did not bring them up so sorry for the repeat

    François

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Hi

    Can someone please reply to my question above of March 27?

    Thx

    Francois

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    26,425

    Default

    I'm sorry Francois! I didn't see this "new message flag" until this morning. I probably looked at your original message and then got distracted and didn't answer it.

    We are planning to have a shared setup hosted remotely.
    I currently own a "basic" licence which I would like to upgrade to "personal internet".
    So:
    1. After I upgrade, my understanding is that my 2 fellow astro-imagers with whom I'll be sharing the rig will be able to connect to the web browser from anywhere, just like I'll be doing. Is that correct?

    Yes, that's right. And each of you can have your own account with your own image, log, and plan folders.

    2. We need to have ACP running on the PC in the observatory whilst I currently have it installed on my personal laptop. Can I simply install ACP on that new PC and use the same licence number to activate it?

    Yes, as long as you are only using ACP on one computer and observatory. If you want to continue using your laptop with current observatory then you will need a second license for the new observatory. One license per observatory.
    -- Bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Thanks Bob. This is clear. We are looking forward to automating our dream setup with ACP. I'll post pictures when ready to collect photons!

    Francois

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Web remote access & licence type
    By Andrea Lucchetti in forum Customer and Pre-Sales Service (non-technical)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Jul 7, 2011, 14:38
  2. ACP transfer via PHP
    By rwodaski in forum Add-Ons, Enhancements, and Helper Components
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Apr 14, 2010, 18:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •